Free Job Aptitude Test Past Questions and Answers for Practice and Download

Nigerian Immigration Test / Exam Past Questions and Answers

English Language

Job Past Questions And Answer

Note: We have tried as much as we could to answer these questions, most of our answers may not be correct. You should try to consult more on the answers. Thanks

Choose the word nearest to the word in bold

Qtn 1: After many years of struggle as a trader, he struck gold

Options:
(a) Became quite rich
(b) Won a big contract
(c) he became a gold miner
(d) became a goldsmith

Answer: A

Qtn 2: One significant character of the jet age is that it encourages people to cut corners

Options:
(a) Not to face all problems
(b) to want to become rich quickly
(c) to want to avoid unnecessary hardships
(d) forfeit the opportunity of further education.

Answer: B

Qtn 3: The lady who won the beauty contest had a good gait

Options:
(a) Stature
(b) figure
(c) elegance
(d) carriage

Answer: B

Qtn 4: It would need a high flyer to make a first class degree in the university

Options:
(a) A smart performer
(b) an outright genius
(c) an outstanding scholar
(d) an unmitigated swat

Answer: D

Qtn 5: What you will find in the book is a bird’s eye view of the subject

Options:
(a) A detailed account
(b) a balanced account
(c) a biased treatment
(d) a general survey

Answer: D

Qtn 6: Hers was a chequered career

Options:
(a) An interesting and successful career
(b) a career full of sorrow and tears
(c) a bright and memorable career
(d) a career full of ups and downs

Answer: D

Qtn 7: If experience is anything to go by, this action will prove a political mine field

Options:
(a) A source of political benefits
(a) a way out of political trouble
(c) a cause for political joy
(d) an invitation to political problems.

Answer: D

Qtn 8: In my view, the play didn’t come off

Options:
(a) Succeed
(b) fail
(c) attract applause
(d) take place

Answer: D

Qtn 9: When the chips are down, we will know those who have the courage to stand

Options:
(a) when we get to a crisis point
(b) in the final analysis
(c) when the blocks are lowered
(d) when we get to the end of the road

Answer: D

Qtn 10: She said boxing is, in fact her pet aversion

Options:
(a) something she likes very much
(b) something she dislikes very much
(c) a hobby she loves to pursue (d) one thing she can’t miss

Answer: A

Current Affairs

Qtn 1: Which of following is the core duty of the Nigeria Immigration?

Options:
(a) Persecuting offenders
(b) enforcing of Laws
(c) issuance of all Nigerian travel document
(d) Deporting of foreigners

Answer: C

Qtn 2: The NIS was brought out of the Nigerian Police Force (NPF) in

Options:
(a) 1946
(b) 1956
(c) 1958
(c) 1964

Answer: C

Qtn 3: The NIS was formally established by the act of parliament in

Options:
(a) 1963
(b) 1957
(c) 1964
(d) 1976

Answer: A

Qtn 4: The first African country to introduce E-passport was

Options:
(a) South-Africa
(b) Ghana
(c) Liberia
(d) Nigeria

Answer: D

Qtn 5: How many comptrollers general has the NIS gotten since the inception till date?

Options:
(a) 10
(b) 12
(c) 8
(d) 15

Answer: B

Qtn 6: The present comptroller general of NIS is

Options:
(a) Umar Dahiru
(b) Uhuru Kayidee
(c) Boniface Cosmos
(d) David Parradang

Answer: D

Qtn 7: The first Secretary General of Common wealth was

Options:
(a) George Washington
(b) Tulma Goldie
(c) Arnold Smith
(d) Joseph Garba

Answer: C

Qtn 8: Lagos became a crown colony in

Options:
(a) 1862
(b) 1861
(c) 1841
(d) 1886

Answer: A

Qtn 9: The first war 1 was between

Options:
(a) 1911-1914
(b) 1914-1916
(c) 1916-1918
(d) 1914-1918

Answer: D

Qtn 10: The western and eastern Nigeria became self governed in

(a) 1959
(b) 1960
(c) 1957
(d) 1956

Answer: C

Top 15 tips to pass your aptitude test

Practice Aptitude tests online. It’s more than likely you’ll sit your aptitude test on a computer so get used to practicing them online.

Get all the right tools. Ensure you have a good calculator, lots of rough paper, a few pens and a watch.
Get used to practicing with all these essentials so you’re used to using them when it comes to your real assessment.

Practice as many aptitude tests as you can before sitting your assessment. The more questions you practice the more confident you will be and the more types of questions you will have seen.

Ask the assessor for information on the type of test you’ll be sitting. You have the right to ask what sort of aptitude test you’ll be expected to sit, how long it will be and where you’ll have to sit it (it might be at home or at an assessment centre).

Make sure you’re in a comfortable environment when you practice your aptitude tests. Don’t sit them just before going out or when you’re going to be disturbed. It’s important to give them your full attention both when practicing and when taking your real assessment.

Take the practice test offered by the assessor if possible. Before sitting aptitude tests you’ll often be given practice questions to have a go at. They’re normally called worked example, have a go at those to get a flavour for the type of questions you’ll be given.

Don’t get a friend to sit your aptitude test for you. If you’re asked to sit an aptitude test at home you may be asked to sit one when you go for interview so it’s no good trying to cheat the system. Also these tests are for your benefit as much as your prospective employer you both need to be comfortable your skills are up to the required standard to do the job you’re applying for.

Read any guidance provided before sitting your assessment. Make sure you make a note of how much time you have and roughly how long you should be spending on each question.
Don’t get bogged down on a question. If you get stuck, don’t let the clock run down, move on, you might find the next question easier and you’ll pick up more marks by moving on.

Move on. If you think a question is going to take a really long time, flag it and if possible come back to it. Some questions can be really time consuming and you may be better off coming back to it.

Don’t guess wildly. Your aptitude test score will be made up of a combination of speed and accuracy. It’s important not to haphazardly guess to try and finish all the questions. Work carefully and as quickly as you can. The more questions you practice the quicker you will get.

Spend a few seconds familiarizing yourself with the graph/table/pie chart you’re presented with before launching into the question. Make a mental note of what the labeling on the axis and the title so you have an idea of what information you have been provided with.

Get used to working on paper. The quickest way to do your calculations is on a piece of paper. We recommend using a big A4 sheet as you’ll have enough room to do your workings. Leave yourself plenty of space so you’re not cramming your workings into the corner.

Request feedback on your performance from your assessor. Find out how many questions you got right and where you could improve.

Use a good calculator. Don’t use your phone or a very small calculator. Make sure you are familiar with the calculator you’re using and comfortable with where all the buttons are. The quicker you are with your calculator the higher you will score.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s